Privacy Policy : New Wave Air Conditioning

 
 
 
NEW WAVE AIR    PRIVACY POLICY
 

Protecting Your Privacy

New Wave Air Conditioning is committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by and will abide by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Privacy Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

New Wave Air Conditioning collects personal information directly from you when you submit it online at www.newwaveair.com.au or by telephone. In the process of satisfying your orders we collect a small amount of personal information including your name, residential and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you.

We don't store credit card information on our web site. We pass onto our specific bank for processing. However, we do keep hold of the last 4 digits for verification of your card.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.

Rate and Review

If you provide a review or rating for a product available through www.lawsonair.com.au, we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information is only disclosed to freight companies for the sole purpose of delivering your ordered goods. Except for the purposes outlined above, we never sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • when requested by the courts or laws (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;

  • where we deem a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and/or to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this document and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. 


back to top